2017 EVENTS

The 2nd annual Into the Wild OC Trail Run

The 2nd annual Into the Wild OC Trail Run 10k /21k that took place in Irvine Regional Park on March 24th, 2012  was a huge success!  We couldn't have asked for better weather. The course conditions were perfect, unlike the muddy trails last year. The race exploded from the start/finish line with runners ready to challenge themselves on the 10k and 21k courses.  Travis Nelson finished the 10k in 40:10 for the males and Natalie Gattrel finished in 41:37 for the females.  Our first place male in the 21k was Jon Clark with a time of 1:40:13 and the female winner Kamala Asiak came in at 2:10:07.  Congratulations to our top winners who went home with a "MOTOACTV" from Motorola, the first in the world GPS and MP3 player all in one.

REI of Tustin supported the age group winners with gift cards.  Whole Foods of Tustin generously supplied us with healthy finish line snacks and reusable bags which we used for the participants goodie bags.  Mix1 sampled their great tasting protein shakes to our runners.  They also gave away product for our winners and raffle.  Team Duke was on site registering runners to join the fight to race for cancer.  Team Duke also provided Adidas Team Duke shirts or hats for our winners.  Progressive PT and Rehab offered massages under the oaks to ease sore muscles for our runners.  Everyone went home with a cleanly designed race day shirt by Shirtwerx and a commemorative medal that can later be used as a key chain. 

We pride ourselves in delivering the best race experience and the best value for our runners.  That is why most winners and participants go home with something from our races.  Our raffle is filled with items like a free entry into our future races, a trail runner magazine subscription, OC Sports Grill $20 gift cards, OC Parks swag, REI gift cards, a gas card from Billy Frank at Farmers insurance, free personal training from OC Trail Tales, and road ID $15 gift cards.  Thank you to our fabulous partners, sponsors, and volunteers for making a memorable event go smooth.

10k Results

Overall Gender Class Name Gender Age Bib# Total Time Mile
1 1 1 Travis Nelson M 23 719 0:40:10 6.48
2 1 1 Natalie Gattrel F 27 826 0:41:37 6.71
3 2 1 Mark Boyce M 35 797 0:41:49 6.74
4 3 1 Greg Graber M 42 845 0:42:47 6.9
5 2 1 Erica Hawkes F 42 703 0:42:58 6.93
6 4 2 Chris Witkowski M 25 808 0:43:11 6.97
7 5 2 Eiko Yamabe M 39 805 0:43:41 7.05
8 3 2 linsey farrell F 33 738 0:44:15 7.14
9 4 3 Jennifer Manning F 35 771 0:44:38 7.2
10 6 2 Nathaniel Watts M 31 720 0:44:50 7.23
11 7 3 Randy Yoshioka M 39 786 0:45:25 7.33
12 8 1 Mike Hawkes M 50 704 0:45:48 7.39
13 9 3 Tyler Watts M 28 721 0:45:57 7.41
14 10 4 Rafael Orozco M 35 748 0:46:42 7.53
15 11 4 Jeremy Murty M 38 701 0:47:09 7.6
16 5 4 cheree lovell F 35 775 0:47:11 7.61
17 12 5 Micheal Davis M 35 840 0:47:41 7.69
18 6 5 Natasha Gaffoglio F 29 820 0:48:09 7.77
19 13 6 Christopher Tyler M 31 800 0:48:20 7.8
20 7 1 Sophie Loeb F 15 806 0:48:22 7.8
21 14 7 Shawn Higgins M 26 714 0:48:55 7.89
22 8 6 Elizabeth Exell F 31 809 0:50:08 8.09
23 9 7 Silvia Luna F 34 799 0:50:17 8.11
24 15 8 Tom Osseck M 32 844 0:50:24 8.13
25 16 5 Kevin Masui M 39 768 0:50:48 8.19
26 17 9 Chris Barry M 28 772 0:51:20 8.28
27 10 2 Cheryl Beckel F 42 769 0:51:28 8.3
28 11 8 Lisa Olsen F 27 700 0:51:34 8.32
29 12 1 SuSon McLellan F 53 750 0:51:42 8.34
30 13 3 May Lee F 45 757 0:51:52 8.37
31 14 9 Sheila Yoon F 37 756 0:53:08 8.57
32 18 3 Eric Nunnally M 24 762 0:53:08 8.57
33 15 2 Lori Nunnally F 21 739 0:53:24 8.61
34 16 10 Marcy Brasher F 37 819 0:53:30 8.63
35 19 10 Rich Singiser M 31 781 0:53:50 8.68
36 20 6 Bud ONeill M 44 728 0:54:06 8.73
37 21 11 Christopher Graetz M 27 746 0:54:15 8.75
38 22 2 Hector Gonzalez M 51 706 0:54:26 8.78
39 17 11 julie montoya F 28 780 0:54:33 8.8
40 23 7 Al Harris M 44 726 0:54:53 8.85
41 24 3 Jonathan Perkins M 58 702 0:55:02 8.88
42 18 12 Desiree Graetz F 27 745 0:55:22 8.93
43 19 13 Lara Chard F 30 825 0:55:34 8.96
44 20 14 Maria Estrada F 33 755 0:55:50 9.01
45 21 15 Kimberly MacLean F 27 785 0:56:00 9.03
46 25 8 Patrick Snook M 39 838 0:56:08 9.05
47 22 4 Alexandria Sumich F 44 814 0:56:43 9.15
48 26 9 Bob Groux M 48 843 0:56:54 9.18
49 23 2 Kelly Spelman F 50 832 0:57:20 9.25
50 27 10 Roger Nguyen M 41 827 0:57:45 9.31
51 28 4 Manny Fernandez M 53 782 0:58:14 9.39
52 29 5 Alan Bechtol M 51 752 0:58:20 9.41
53 24 3 Johanna Horney F 24 715 0:58:24 9.42
54 25 16 Sabrina Gaffoglio F 26 787 0:58:29 9.43
55 30 12 Clayton Campbell M 29 788 0:58:36 9.45
56 26 3 Jan Svahn F 55 759 0:58:38 9.46
57 31 13 Brenden Russell M 27 822 0:58:48 9.48
58 27 5 Torrie Fritz F 47 834 1:00:04 9.69
59 32 11 Eric Fritz M 47 833 1:00:05 9.69
60 28 6 Shari Scholte F 42 763 1:00:10 4.59
61 29 17 Dana Gonzalez F 32 730 1:00:48 9.81
62 30 7 hope zayas F 41 829 1:00:48 9.81
63 33 12 Paul Pierce M 43 723 1:00:57 9.83
64 34 6 Neil Higgins M 58 713 1:01:11 9.87
65 31 8 Sandra Martinez F 40 760 1:01:18 9.89
66 32 18 Adriana Sierra F 26 784 1:01:26 9.91
67 33 9 susan gilles F 39 732 1:01:35 9.93
68 34 10 Chelyse Myers F 40 749 1:01:43 9.95
69 35 19 Aly Vislocky F 29 804 1:01:47 9.97
70 35 13 Richard Nguyen M 46 828 1:02:47 10.13
71 36 4 Eryn Pierce F 16 724 1:03:06 10.18
72 37 4 Barbara Wilson F 55 761 1:03:12 10.19
73 38 20 Michelle Russell F 30 821 1:04:17 10.37
74 39 11 Lisa Wackerman F 45 836 1:04:31 10.41
75 40 21 Yolanda Skeete F 32 727 1:04:46 10.45
76 41 5 Anette Packer F 58 793 1:04:46 10.45
77 36 14 Philip Skeete M 40 813 1:04:55 10.47
78 42 12 Rosemarie Postovoit F 38 736 1:05:11 10.51
79 43 22 Sarah Ortuno F 34 733 1:05:21 10.54
80 44 6 Jackie Fernandez F 55 783 1:05:28 10.56
81 45 13 Keri Johnson F 41 764 1:05:35 10.58
82 46 14 Marni Bobich F 39 767 1:05:41 10.59
83 47 7 Maryellen Musgrave F 59 824 1:05:47 10.61
84 48 15 Joanna Sakaeda F 39 774 1:05:53 10.63
85 49 23 nancy burlace F 31 718 1:05:58 10.64
86 50 16 Coreen Kremer F 41 812 1:06:11 10.67
87 51 17 Chardette Jameson F 45 725 1:06:17 10.69
88 52 24 Maria Calvillo F 30 740 1:06:25 10.71
89 53 25 puanani calvillo F 29 794 1:07:06 10.82
90 54 5 Belinda Ornelas F 23 716 1:07:12 10.84
91 55 8 Nancy Rodriguez F 52 815 1:07:20 10.86
92 56 26 helene ho F 34 810 1:07:29 10.88
93 57 18 Margaret Shen F 39 766 1:07:34 10.9
94 37 15 gilbert domingo M 39 798 1:07:40 10.91
95 38 7 Dino Salomone M 51 830 1:07:52 10.95
96 58 27 Blanca Prado F 31 776 1:08:37 11.07
97 59 28 Katie Lawrence F 31 710 1:08:43 11.08
98 60 29 Candace Beaver F 26 841 1:08:53 11.11
99 61 6 Micaila Minnick F 25 842 1:08:59 11.13
100 62 30 Katie Otte F 28 835 1:09:04 11.14
101 63 31 michelle evans F 28 777 1:09:10 11.16
102 64 7 Sadie Albers F 19 778 1:09:52 11.27
103 65 8 Janalee Cheng F 25 795 1:11:14 11.49
104 66 32 Alice Shih F 26 790 1:11:17 11.5
105 67 9 Janice Ma F 25 792 1:11:25 11.52
106 39 16 Thomas Weeks M 47 846 1:11:40 11.56
107 68 19 Sandy Whitt F 49 734 1:11:55 11.6
108 40 14 David Chong M 31 801 1:12:35 11.71
109 69 33 gina schisel F 29 717 1:13:17 11.82
110 41 17 Neil Borges M 38 707 1:14:44 12.05
111 70 34 Jennifer Borges F 37 708 1:14:50 12.07
112 71 9 Linda Joseph-Turek F 62 823 1:15:27 12.17
113 72 20 Patricia Alcantar F 41 817 1:18:03 12.59
114 73 10 Connie Visconte F 59 847 1:18:12 12.61
115 74 35 Katalin Swartz F 33 712 1:21:16 13.11


21k Results

Overall Gender Class Name Gender Age Bib# TotalTime Mile
1 1 1 Jon Clark M 39 900 1:40:13 7.65
2 2 2 Graham Lambert M 45 603 1:47:49 8.23
3 3 1 Keith Woodside M 37 642 1:48:00 8.24
4 4 2 Scott Jordan M 28 651 1:49:51 8.39
5 5 3 Tom Craik M 38 662 1:50:22 8.42
6 6 3 Derrell Stempke M 31 680 1:53:02 8.63
7 7 4 Trevor Cleveland M 29 681 1:56:10 8.87
8 8 4 Eric Kobrine M 42 625 1:56:35 8.9
9 9 5 Jared Bender M 28 616 1:57:33 8.97
10 10 1 Mike Poehlmann M 53 624 1:57:37 8.98
11 11 5 Lare Wardrop M 46 678 1:58:16 9.03
12 12 1 Alex McKay M 22 631 1:59:42 9.14
13 13 6 Jay Lochhead M 48 635 2:00:09 9.17
14 14 2 Austin Youngman M 15 670 2:01:34 9.28
15 15 7 Jim Perry M 44 658 2:05:49 9.6
16 16 3 John Bogich M 18 606 2:07:25 9.73
17 17 8 Bob Foyle M 46 632 2:07:39 9.74
18 18 2 Tim Smith M 50 646 2:09:34 9.89
19 1 1 Kamala Asiak F 42 685 2:10:07 9.93
20 19 3 Stanford Gertler M 60 677 2:10:13 9.94
21 20 9 Todd Hanson M 46 640 2:10:51 9.99
22 21 10 Thor Oxnard M 48 649 2:11:38 10.05
23 2 1 Marci DiSaia F 35 643 2:11:54 10.07
24 3 2 Jennifer Angell F 35 687 2:13:31 10.19
25 22 6 Vince DiSaia M 34 644 2:14:10 10.24
26 23 11 Michael Plantenga M 41 636 2:14:24 10.26
27 4 3 Kelly Juell F 36 666 2:14:37 10.28
28 24 4 Doug Potter M 55 621 2:15:19 10.33
29 25 5 Jeffrey Katz M 54 629 2:15:36 10.35
30 5 1 Whitney Fleming F 25 605 2:16:07 10.39
31 6 4 Kim Bingham F 35 633 2:17:13 10.47
32 26 6 Rod Parker M 50 665 2:17:21 10.48
33 27 4 Julian Lopez M 18 611 2:18:42 10.59
34 28 7 MICHAEL BENDER M 59 612 2:22:25 10.87
35 7 5 Lara Pollard F 31 663 2:23:06 10.92
36 29 7 Kenny Bright M 31 653 2:24:01 10.99
37 8 2 Debbie Prestininzi F 39 622 2:24:28 11.03
38 30 8 Don Bolland M 50 639 2:24:40 11.04
39 31 8 Dan Korpman M 28 688 2:24:44 11.05
40 9 6 Elizabeth Larson F 34 634 2:25:43 11.12
41 32 12 Weyland Jung M 40 648 2:26:00 11.15
42 33 5 Kiki Rodriguez M 19 661 2:26:12 11.16
43 10 7 Ginny Erickson F 33 615 2:27:38 11.27
44 34 13 Adam Huntley M 38 618 2:27:43 11.28
45 35 14 Michael Sardo M 44 668 2:28:25 11.33
46 36 9 Jim Hogan M 61 684 2:29:05 11.38
47 11 3 Stacy Lin F 47 645 2:29:20 11.4
48 12 1 Becky Mudd F 54 623 2:29:44 11.43
49 37 9 Robert Johnson M 28 650 2:30:05 11.46
50 13 4 Shawn Veronese F 45 683 2:30:20 11.48
51 14 8 Rachel Boyd F 31 656 2:30:35 11.49
52 15 9 Alan Woo F 34 657 2:30:40 11.5
53 16 10 Stephanie Potter F 31 647 2:34:04 11.76
54 17 5 Susan Hornbuckle F 48 614 2:34:10 11.77
55 38 10 Mitch Cook M 56 652 2:34:42 11.81
56 39 15 Jerry Rodriguez M 49 660 2:34:56 11.83
57 18 2 Donni Higgins F 53 608 2:38:29 12.1
58 19 11 Rebecca York F 27 641 2:39:36 12.18
59 20 6 Dana Gilchrist F 47 675 2:39:40 12.19
60 40 16 Don Clay M 40 627 2:40:24 12.24
61 41 11 Joe Magruder M 65 620 2:43:17 12.46
62 21 7 Leslie Monroe F 49 655 2:44:05 12.53
63 22 8 Elizabeth Abel F 42 679 2:48:53 12.89
64 23 9 Darlene Piltingsrud F 47 671 2:50:42 13.03
65 42 12 LARRY RIESE M 53 619 2:52:14 13.15
66 24 12 Rachel Rizner F 34 617 2:52:59 13.2
67 25 10 Sue Corralz F 43 674 2:53:06 13.21
68 26 11 Janine Swiatkowski F 46 667 2:54:31 13.32
69 27 13 CHRISTINA RAMILO F 26 659 2:55:56 13.43
70 28 14 Brittany Goettsch F 26 610 2:56:31 13.47
71 43 10 Alan Hart M 35 682 2:57:09 13.52
72 29 12 Tricia Strawn F 47 676 2:57:35 13.56
73 30 15 Marianne Dominguez F 27 607 2:58:29 13.62
74 31 13 Jeri Brushwiller F 39 686 3:12:02 14.66
75 32 14 Jessica DeLine F 40 669 3:16:06 14.97
76 44 13 Mark Garvin M 51 628 3:28:23 15.91

join us on facebook

Loading...

Loading...

OCParks

IRC