2017 EVENTS

Into the Wildlands Limestone Eco Challenge

On April 28th, 2012, the Into the Wildlands Limestone Eco Challenge 12k/20k  runners departed off on trails that have never been raced on before.  Limestone Canyon, part of the Irvine Ranch Open Space, offered our runners an experience that will never be forgotten.  The runners were captivated by its naturally maintained beauty.  Some would even be distracted with the pleasure of seeing and feeling  "original California" in all its grand display.  Engulfed by the wildflowers that lined the trail they made their way through the serene meadows and rolling hills of California's first Natural Landmark.  We look forward to one more event on October 6th, 2012 on this special land.  We hope you come out and experience this race and the land for yourself!

12k Results

Overall Gender Class Name Gender Age Bib# Total Time Mile Pace
1 1 1 Wayne Cottrell M 49 227 0:59:24 7.97
2 2 2 Pete Sweeney M 50 216 1:00:46 8.15
3 3 1 Tony Barboza M 27 231 1:02:42 8.41
4 4 3 Yasuto Nakata M 45 218 1:04:27 8.64
5 1 1 Erica Hawkes F 43 202 1:05:34 8.79
6 5 2 Christopher Kubat M 26 217 1:07:24 9.04
7 2 1 Natalie Gattrel F 27 243 1:07:50 9.1
8 6 1 Shane Sheperd M 36 240 1:10:17 9.43
9 3 1 Pamela Harnisch F 48 233 1:10:34 9.46
10 7 1 James Hogan M 61 237 1:10:42 9.48
11 8 4 Mike Hawkes M 51 203 1:11:11 9.55
12 9 2 Scott Carnahan M 40 242 1:15:21 10.11
13 4 1 Brenda Edgell F 58 204 1:15:44 10.16
14 10 5 Christopher Hill M 48 241 1:15:50 10.17
15 11 3 Matthew McDivitt M 43 239 1:17:38 10.41
16 12 4 Tom Vondran M 43 234 1:18:43 10.56
17 5 2 Terri Fricks F 58 226 1:19:50 10.71
18 6 2 Ennyd Pomerleau F 50 220 1:21:32 10.93
19 7 3 SuSon McLellan F 54 219 1:25:50 11.51
20 13 5 Charles Ladas M 41 223 1:26:26 11.59
21 8 1 Amanda Sais F 24 269 1:27:11 11.69
22 9 2 Nuyu Lin F 29 248 1:27:18 11.71
23 14 6 Christopher Makely M 36 249 1:28:01 11.8
24 15 2 Jonathan Perkins M 58 206 1:28:57 11.93
25 16 6 Ian Caudwell M 50 602 1:29:51 12.05
26 17 3 Ted Edgell M 64 205 1:32:00 12.34
27 10 2 Lori Ashby F 37 222 1:33:47 12.58
28 18 1 Chase Groux M 10 215 1:34:58 12.74
29 19 7 Bob Groux M 48 214 1:35:00 12.74
30 11 2 Amelia Dracup F 18 236 1:37:31 13.08
31 20 2 J.J. moothart M 18 235 1:37:33 13.08
32 12 3 Desiree Pomerleau F 24 221 1:37:48 13.12
33 13 3 Kristal Calderas F 31 238 1:39:26 13.34
34 21 7 Eric Bala M 43 601 1:43:33 13.89
35 14 4 Giovanna Gibson F 51 247 1:44:11 13.97
36 15 4 Alicia Arroyo F 32 209 1:53:59 15.29
37 16 5 Thea Gavin F 52 228 1:55:44 15.52
38 22 8 Allen Gibson M 48 246 1:56:01 15.56
39 17 5 Heather Krey F 33 210 2:13:47 17.94
40 18 6 Tebe Brashears F 45 244 2:20:20 18.82
41 19 3 Cinthia Sanchez F 38 245 2:20:22 18.82

 

20k Results

Overall Gender Class Name Gender Age Bib# Total Time Mile Pace
1 1 1 Jon Clark M 38 297 1:27:47 7.06
2 2 2 Michael Gaylard M 37 293 1:30:22 7.27
3 3 1 Matthew Falstreau M 28 264 1:49:26 8.81
4 4 1 Brentano Giuliano M 18 285 1:50:16 8.87
5 5 1 Christopher Craig M 46 271 1:51:23 8.96
6 6 3 Tom Bentley-Taylor M 37 291 1:52:25 9.05
7 7 4 Chris Chakos M 35 290 1:53:10 9.11
8 8 2 Andreas Weaver M 47 289 1:55:54 9.33
9 9 5 Matthew Kafka M 37 294 1:58:24 9.53
10 10 2 Chris Witkowski M 25 277 1:58:30 9.54
11 11 3 Ronald Vallercamp M 52 296 1:58:36 9.54
12 1 1 Sandra Manzano Straele F 43 298 1:58:42 9.55
13 2 2 Kim Bingham F 35 287 1:59:24 9.61
14 12 4 Charles Zender M 48 286 2:02:08 9.83
15 3 1 Theresa Apodaca F 50 282 2:03:34 9.94
16 4 3 Kelly Juell F 37 292 2:05:46 10.12
17 5 1 Nicole Sayer F 33 262 2:07:29 10.26
18 13 1 Doug Potter M 55 274 2:07:43 10.28
19 14 5 Stefan Blasig M 49 259 2:09:31 10.42
20 15 3 Alexey Paliy M 31 288 2:10:29 10.5
21 16 4 Paul mccurry M 31 257 2:11:51 10.61
22 17 6 Jeffrey Katz M 54 252 2:12:47 10.68
23 18 2 David Taccone M 55 281 2:12:50 10.69
24 6 2 Rachelle Jensen F 54 272 2:16:32 10.99
25 7 3 Donnette Moothart F 51 279 2:16:37 10.99
26 8 1 Kasey Pentecost F 22 258 2:23:50 11.57
27 19 6 Eric Shamp M 40 295 2:24:14 11.61
28 9 4 Sharon Tanner F 37 256 2:24:32 11.63
29 10 2 Jennifer Monioz F 33 276 2:26:25 11.78
30 20 7 LARRY RIESE M 54 254 2:26:50 11.82
31 21 7 Micheal Davis M 35 261 2:27:32 11.87
32 22 3 Steve Oliver M 64 283 2:28:42 11.97
33 23 8 JEFF RYDER M 54 255 2:29:38 12.04
34 11 5 Carol Ofenstein F 37 278 2:30:19 12.1
35 24 4 Jim Fricks M 59 273 2:30:46 12.13
36 25 5 michael naylor M 63 268 2:31:39 12.2
37 12 4 Becky Mudd F 54 263 2:33:02 12.31
38 26 6 morris sammons M 60 275 2:38:10 12.73
39 13 5 Pat Moore F 50 284 2:41:17 12.98
40 14 2 Rebekah Velasco F 23 260 2:51:06 13.77
41 15 6 EMMYLU PABLO F 40 280 2:58:13 14.34
42 16 7 Teri Schneider F 41 266 2:58:15 14.34
43 17 1 Joan Katz F 55 253 3:07:55 15.12
44 18 8 Wendy Garcia F 43 251 3:07:57 15.12

 

 

join us on facebook

Loading...

Loading...

OCParks

IRC